GOD BLESS YOU PRESIDENT CORY!

GOD BLESS YOU PRESIDENT CORY!
Showing posts with label Manny Pacquiao. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Manny Pacquiao. Show all posts

Thursday, July 30, 2009

Ruffa Mae Quinto Replaces Nicole Scherzinger as Manny "Pacman" Pacquiao's Leading Lady in Wapakman

30 July 2009

Sexy comedienne Ruffa Mae Quinto was surprised when she was offered the role of Manny Pacquiao's leading lady in the movie Wapakman.  

It will be recalled that Nicole Scherzinger, lead singer of the Pussycat Dolls which recently did a concert in Manila, was originally announced to star opposite Manny in the said movie.  


More on this story in this GMANews.tv article and in this 24 Oras Chika Minute report by Lhar Santiago:


end

Thursday, July 16, 2009

Manny Pacquiao Wins ESPY 2009 Best Fighter Award, Beats Out Lyoto Machida, Shane Mosley and Anderson Silva

16 July 2009

Manny "Pacman" Pacquiao has won the ESPY 2009 Best Fighter award beating out fellow boxer Shane Mosley and top-ranked MMA stars Lyoto Machida and Anderson Silva, both UFC champions. 

In winning the award given out by ESPN, Manny joined the likes of American swimmer Michael Phelps (best male athlete), Russian-American gymnast Nastia Liukin (best female athlete), golfer great Tiger Woods (best male golfter) and NBA superstar Lebron James (best NBA player) among others.

For more details, check out this GMANews.tv article. 



end

Tuesday, July 7, 2009

Manny Pacquaio Goes Straight to Shooting "Sa Ngalan ng Busabos" from Hospital - Earns Praise from Direk Carlo J Caparas Who Likens Him to the Late FPJ

7 July 2009

Manny Pacquiao went straight from the hospital to the shooting of his upcoming movie "Sa Ngalan ng Busabos."  Manny was confined for several hours at the Cardinal Santos Medical Center yesterday and was advised by his doctor to take a rest. But instead of doing that, Pacquiao did what he normally does in his fights which is to tackle the scheduled business at hand.

Director Carlo J. Caparas praised Manny for his professionalism.  "Natutuwa lang kami na, straight from the hospital, derecho sa shooting, ready to shoot.  Parang boksing ginawa n'ya, kahit na groge na, laban pa rin." 

More on this story in this Chika Minute report by Pia Guanio courtesy of GMANews.tv:

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

Manny Pacquiao to Begin Shooting "Wapakman" with Nicole Scherzinger and Dave Batista Starting in July

24 June 2009

Manny Pacquiao will begin shooting his martial arms, sci-fi comedy film with Pussycat Dolls lead singer Nicole Scherzinger starting this July.  The movie will be shown in time for the Metro Manila Film Festival.

Wrestling superstar Dave Batista will also appear in the movie as a villain out to destroy Wapakman.  Manny said he will have superpowers and many kids in the movie.  

More on this story in this report by Rhea Santos on News on Q courtesy of GMANews.tv:


end


Tuesday, June 23, 2009

Manny Pacquiao and Nicole Scherzinger and Possibly, Dave Batista, to Star in a Wilson Tieng-Produced Movie

23 June 2009

Pussycat Dolls lead singer Nicole Scherzinger will star in a movie with her idol, pound-for-pound king Manny Pacquiao. Wilson Tieng himself, the movie's producer made this announcement in a news item shown tonight at  ANC's News Central.  

Greek-Filipino wrestling hero Dave Batista was also mentioned as a possible addition to the movie's stellar cast.  Let's hope I did not mis-hear the news item.


VIDEO UPDATE
24 June 2009

We have additional information on this news item. Based on Mario Dumaual's report below, the movie's title is Wapakman or Wapacman, a sci-fi action movie to be shown in time for this year's Metro Manila Film Festival. 

Here's the report by ABS-CBN's Mario Dumaual via kyte.tv:



end




Friday, June 19, 2009

Erap Endorses Pacquiao in His 2010 Congressional Run in Sarangani Province

19 June 2009

On Thursday, June 18, former Philippine President Joseph "Erap" Estrada endorsed Manny "Pacman" Pacquiao in his 2010 bid for the lone congressional district of Sarangani province.

Erap made the endorsement during a two-day "Lakbay Pasasalamat" trip to General Santos City upon the invitation of the reigning pound-for-pound king.

"Karangalan natin na bisitahin tayo rito at paunlakan yung imbitasyon natin ... galing sa ating minamahal na Pangulo ... ah ... Pangulong Erap."

In making the effort to secure former President Estrada's endorsement, Pacquiao is showing that he is leaving nothing to chance to win in his second congressional bid even if it means risking ruffling some feathers in Malacañang. 

Under the administration Lakas-CMD banner, Pacquiao made a run two years ago in 2007 for the congressional seat in South Cotabato but was soundly beaten by incumbent Representative Darlene Custodio who had Erap's support.   

More on this story in this ABS-CBN report by Sheryll Mundo via kyte.tv:



end

Monday, June 15, 2009

Manny Pacquiao Will Fight Miguel Cotto in November — Floyd Mayweather, Jr. - Juan Manuel Marquez Bout Postponed Because of Mayweather Rib Injury

15 June 2009

It's been announced at TV Patrol that Manny Pacquiao will fight Miguel Cotto in November. 

Dyan Castillejo quoted no less than promoter Bob Arum himself as saying, "I talked to Manny after the fight and he said it's a go. We will fight Cotto!  That's the fight we're going to do."   

The decision came after Miguel Cotto successfully defended his WBO welterweight title against Joshua Clottey.  Manny Pacquiao watched that fight from ringside at the Madison Square Garden in New York.  

Dyan Castillejo also reported that the July 18 bout between Juan Manuel Marquez and Floyd Mayweather, Jr. will be postponed because of a rib injury sustained by Mayweather.

Video of Manny Pacquiao Accepting the 2008 Fighter of the Year Award by the Boxing Writers Association of America, June 12, 2009

15 June 2009

Manny "Pacman" Pacquiao, boxing's reigning pound-for-pound king, received the 2008 Fighter of the Year Award from the prestigious Boxing Writers Association of America in New York.

Here's the video clip courtesy of Thrillis from youtube:




end

Saturday, June 6, 2009

Boxing Legend Sugar Ray Leonard is a Big Manny Pacquiao Fan — "Pacquiao's a Magnificent Fighter, Incredible Warrior ... True Champion"

6 June 2009

While trying out the exciting boxing game Fight Night Round 4 at E3, all-time boxing great Sugar Ray Leonard took the time to pay tribute to Manny "Pacman" Pacquiao.

"Pacquiao is a magnificent fighter, incredible warrior, big heart, true champion, so smart, I love him!"  says the American boxing legend who in his prime beat the likes of Roberto Duran, Thomas "The Hitman" Hearns and Marvelous Marvin Hagler.

Here's the ABS-CBN video clip from kyte.tv:







Friday, June 5, 2009

Manny Pacquiao Is #57 in Forbes 2009 Celebrity 100, Angelina Jolie Dislodges Oprah from the Top Spot, US President Barack Obama Is at #49

5 June 2009

Manny "Pacman" Pacquiao, the Philippines' Pambansang Kamao, lands the #57 spot in the prestigious Forbes 2009 Celebrity 100.

                                         Source: forbes.com

Angelina Jolie topped the field with live-in partner Brad Pitt landing at #9 narrowly edged out by his ex-wife Jennifer Aniston who is at #8.  Last year's no. 1 Oprah trailed Jolie in second, followed by Madonna in third and Beyonce in fourth spot. Who says women can't rule the world?!  

Oprah has topped the Celebrity 100 list three times — in 2005, 2007 and 2008. Tom Cruise broke her run in 2006. All-time basketball great Michael Jordan was the Celebrity 100's debut top placer in 1999.  MJ is at #18 in this year's list followed by 2009 NBA MVP LeBron James. 

The most powerful man in the world, US President Barack Obama, who led the Web rank, Presss rank and TV rank, had to settle for position #49 behind actor George Clooney and just eight positions ahead of Manny Pacquiao. Obama's measly earnings of $2M did him in! Well, that's the limitation of power! 

Controversial American Idol judge Simon Cowell is at #25, well ahead of AI host Ryan Seacrest who is at #44 sandwiched between recently-retired The Tonight Show host Jay Leno (#43) and the star of Leaving Las Vegas, Nicholas Cage (#45). 

Manny Pacquiao's 57th place ranking put him ahead of Boston Celtics superstar Kevin Garnett (#62) and a bevy of women's tennis aces Serena Williams (#67), Maria Sharapova (#76), Venus Williams (#77) and Ana Ivanovic (#90).

The top 10 in the Forbes 2009 Celebrity 100 list are:
1   Angelina Jolie
2  Oprah Winfrey
3  Madonna
4  Beyonce Knowles
5  Tiger Woods
6  Bruce Springsteen
7  Steven Spielberg
8  Jennifer Aniston
9  Brad Pitt
10 Kobe Bryant




Below is the complete Forbes 2009 Celebrity 100 list from forbes.com:

RankNamePay ($mil)Web RankPress RankTV Rank
1Angelina Jolie27353
2Oprah Winfrey275482
3Madonna110968
4Beyonce Knowles8722016
5Tiger Woods1105444
6Bruce Springsteen70321925
7Steven Spielberg150482648
8Jennifer Aniston2563021
9Brad Pitt281176
10Kobe Bryant45531015
11Will Smith45371817
12Dr. Phil McGraw80745510
13Britney Spears35101611
14David Letterman4535369
15Coldplay70641757
16Adam Sandler55254344
17Harrison Ford65134875
18Michael Jordan45193339
19LeBron James40581527
20Tom Cruise33331319
21Bon Jovi50205750
22Donald Trump50574726
23Rush Limbaugh54804522
24George Lucas170716585
25Simon Cowell75629740
RankNamePay ($mil)Web RankPress RankTV Rank
26Stephenie Meyer50314282
27Roger Federer3356320
28David Beckham4263959
29Miley Cyrus255297
30Tyler Perry75847355
31Kenny Chesney65797541
32Jay-Z35123747
33Clint Eastwood35412343
34Howard Stern70618672
35Sean (Diddy) Combs3084428
36Phil Mickelson40971423
37Jerry Seinfeld85838271
38Dave Matthews Band65677474
39Tom Hanks35294646
40Ellen DeGeneres35395636
41Eddie Murphy40236663
42Rascal Flatts60788061
43Jay Leno3273325
44Ryan Seacrest38148149
45Nicolas Cage40425169
46Kanye West2573137
47AC/DC60897172
48George Clooney25282229
49Barack Obama2111
5050 Cent2022212

RankNamePay ($mil)Web RankPress RankTV Rank
51Brian Grazer/Ron Howard45755869
52Kimi Raikkonen457628100
53Jerry Bruckheimer1001009595
54Chris Rock42656762
55Ronaldinho30301199
56Jim Carrey30405051
57Manny Pacquiao40555980
58Sarah Jessica Parker27214960
59Toby Keith52938765
60Jonas Brothers25683413
61James Patterson60968398
62Kevin Garnett30873538
63Jeff Gordon30914030
64Meryl Streep24522131
65Larry David55989393
66Derek Jeter30854152
67Serena Williams17441218
68Stephen King30496089
69Taylor Swift18465442
70Daniel Radcliffe25178587
71Reese Witherspoon15245256
72Gisele Bundchen25279185
73Cameron Diaz20166276
74Nicole Kidman9472435
75Carrie Underwood14386832

RankNamePay ($mil)Web RankPress RankTV Rank
76Maria Sharapova22157881
77Venus Williams15862524
78Heidi Klum16506158
79Rachael Ray15437634
80David Copperfield30889691
81Glenn Beck23598954
82Katherine Heigl18188879
83Jon Stewart14665333
84Jeff Dunham30959897
85Anne Hathaway7263953
86Tina Fey7457914
87Drew Barrymore12516368
88Charlie Sheen21728464
89Eva Longoria Parker9346966
90Ana Ivanovic10822783
91Alec Baldwin8696445
92Sandra Bullock17609094
93Steve Carell20819995
94Hugh Laurie10707284
95Wolfgang Puck18999477
96Penn & Teller209410092
97Kate Moss8923888
98Mariska Hargitay8906966
99Jennifer Love Hewitt6369290
100Danica Patrick7777778
 
Free Hit Counter
Free Hit Counter